Arranging Funeral Director Statistics By Gender

Among Arranging Funeral Directors, 41.7% of them are women compared to 50.0% which are men.

Job Title
  • Male, 50.0%
  • Female, 41.7%
  • Unknown, 8.3%
GenderPercentages
Male50.0%
Female41.7%
Unknown8.3%

Gender Pay Gap For Arranging Funeral Director

Women Earn 81¢ For Every $1 Earned By Men

male-income
Male Income
$61,616
female-income
Female Income
$50,208

Arranging Funeral Director Gender Over Time

This data shows how men and women predominate in the Arranging Funeral Director position over time.

Male
Female
75%
70%
65%
59%
54%
49%
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
YearMaleFemale
201070.38%29.62%
201165.87%34.13%
201267.43%32.57%
201368.34%31.66%
201462.25%37.75%
201559.92%40.08%
201663.03%36.97%
201764.44%35.56%
201856.47%43.53%
201954.55%45.45%

Arranging Funeral Director Male to Female Ratio

Compare Jobs
Job TitleMaleFemale
Arranging Funeral Director50%42%
Male
Female
100%
75%
50%
25%
0%
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%

Arranging Funeral Director Statistics By Race

The most common ethnicity among Arranging Funeral Directors is White, which makes up 82.3% of all Arranging Funeral Directors. Comparatively, there are 7.1% of the Hispanic or Latino ethnicity and 6.5% of the Black or African American ethnicity.

Job Title
  • White, 82.3%
  • Hispanic or Latino, 7.2%
  • Black or African American, 6.5%
  • Asian, 2.1%
  • Unknown, 1.7%
  • American Indian and Alaska Native, 0.2%
Arranging Funeral Director RacePercentages
White82.3%
Hispanic or Latino7.2%
Black or African American6.5%
Asian2.1%
Unknown1.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native0.2%

Arranging Funeral Director Race And Ethnicity Over Time

Using the Census Bureau data, we found out how the percentage of each ethnic category trended between 2010-2019 among Arranging Funeral Directors.

  • White
  • Asian
  • Hispanic or Latino
  • Black or African American
YearWhiteBlack or African AmericanAsianHispanic or Latino
201086.97%7.54%0.20%4.28%
201183.96%9.89%0.88%3.96%
201284.17%7.41%1.80%5.21%
201388.37%7.76%0.61%2.86%
201484.55%8.66%1.01%3.82%
201583.71%8.71%1.12%4.46%
201683.98%8.62%0.82%4.31%
201784.97%7.62%0.40%5.41%
201881.50%9.77%1.25%5.41%
201982.31%6.54%2.12%7.12%

Arranging Funeral Director Wage Gap By Race

$61,000
$59,000
$57,000
$55,000
$53,000
$51,000
$49,000
White
Black or African American
Asian
Unknown
Hispanic or Latino
EthnicitySalary
White$57,826
Black or African American$50,416
Asian$59,099
Unknown$53,954
Hispanic or Latino$58,265

Arranging Funeral Director JOBS

Average Age of an Arranging Funeral Director

We determined the average age of Arranging Funeral Directors based on ethnicity and gender.

Male
Female
RaceMale AgeFemale Age
Black or African American52
Hispanic or Latino37
White5344.5

Arranging Funeral Director Age Breakdown

This chart breaks down the ages of Arranging Funeral Director employees. Interestingly enough, the average age of Arranging Funeral Directors is 40+ years old, which represents 76% of the population.

Compare Jobs

20-30 years

30-40 years

40+ years


Arranging Funeral Director YearsPercentages
20-30 years5%
30-40 years19%
40+ years76%

Types of Arranging Funeral Director Degree Levels

The most common degree for Arranging Funeral Directors is Bachelor's Degree 45% of Arranging Funeral Directors earn that degree. A close second is Associate Degree with 32% and rounding it off is Master's Degree with 13%.

Job Title
  • Bachelors, 45%
  • Associate, 32%
  • Masters, 13%
  • High School Diploma, 6%
  • Other Degrees, 4%
Arranging Funeral Director DegreePercentages
Bachelors45%
Associate32%
Masters13%
High School Diploma6%
Other Degrees4%

Arranging Funeral Director Jobs You Might Like

Arranging Funeral Director Wage Gap By Education

$67,000
$64,000
$61,000
$58,000
$55,000
$52,000
High School Diploma or Less
Some College/ Associate Degree
Bachelor's Degree
EducationSalary
High School Diploma or Less$54,054
Some College/ Associate Degree$61,616
Bachelor's Degree$64,239

Arranging Funeral Director Employment Statistics

This section highlights the information we gathered about the types of businesses and industries that employ Arranging Funeral Directors. We found that the most common company type is None. In addition, the industry that employs the most Arranging Funeral Directors is the None industry.

Arranging Funeral Director Turnover And Employment Statistics

Arranging Funeral Director Unemployment Rate Over Time

The Bureau of Labor Statistics came in clutch when it came down to figuring out how the unemployment rate has changed over time. Between 2008 and 2018, this is how the number of Arranging Funeral Directors changed.

  • Unemployment rate
YearArranging Funeral Director Unemployment Rate
20103.18%
20113.23%
20122.53%
20132.15%
20140.72%
20151.53%
20160.72%
20171.15%
20180.25%
20190.88%

The Average Number of Years That Arranging Funeral Director Stay in a Job

By looking over 68 Arranging Funeral Directors resumes, we figured out that the average Arranging Funeral Director enjoys staying at their job for 1-2 years for a percentage of 42%.

Compare Jobs

Less than one year

1-2 years

3-4 years

5-7 years

8-10 years

11+ years


Number or YearsPercentages
Less than 1 year13%
1-2 years42%
3-4 years5%
5-7 years25%
8-10 years8%
11+ years8%

Comparing The LGBT Ratio of Arranging Funeral Directors with Other Job Titles

After finding the gender ratio, we wondered if the percentages of LGBT persons were different as well. Using the data below, you can see how other job titles compare to Arranging Funeral Directors.

Compare Jobs
Job TitleLGBT
Runner3.67%
Dog Sitter10.47%
Dog Trainer10.68%
Slot Attendant11.36%
Resident Advisor11.45%
Usher/Ticket Taker14.79%
Arranging Funeral Director15.24%

ProfessionPercentages of LGBT Job Openings
Runner3.67%12,876
Dog Sitter10.47%23,656
Dog Trainer10.68%37,157
Slot Attendant11.36%53,085
Resident Advisor11.45%38,525
Usher/Ticket Taker14.79%930

Foreign Languages Spoken By Arranging Funeral Directors

The most common foreign language among Arranging Funeral Directors is Russian at 33.3%. The second-most popular foreign language spoken is French at 33.3% and Spanish is the third-most popular at 33.3%.

Job Title
  • Russian, 33.3%
  • French, 33.3%
  • Spanish, 33.3%
Foreign LanguagePercentages
Russian33.3%
French33.3%
Spanish33.3%

Arranging Funeral Director Jobs

Recently Added Arranging Funeral Director Jobs