Research Summary. Using a database of 30 million profiles, Zippia estimates demographics and statistics for quality assurance team leaders in the United States. Our estimates are verified against BLS, Census, and current job openings data for accuracy. After extensive research and analysis, Zippia's data science team found that:

  • There are over 195,945 quality assurance team leaders currently employed in the United States.
  • 41.9% of all quality assurance team leaders are women, while 58.1% are men.
  • The average age of an employed quality assurance team leader is 43 years old.
  • The most common ethnicity of quality assurance team leaders is White (67.7%), followed by Asian (12.0%), Hispanic or Latino (8.8%) and Black or African American (6.2%).
  • Quality assurance team leaders are most in-demand in Atlanta, GA.
  • San Francisco, CA pays an annual average wage of $130,819, the highest in the US.
  • In 2021, women earned 96% of what men earned.
  • California is the best state for quality assurance team leaders to live.
  • Quality assurance team leaders are 51% more likely to work at public companies in comparison to private companies.

Quality Assurance Team Leader Statistics By Gender

41.9% of quality assurance team leaders are women and 58.1% of quality assurance team leaders are men.

  • Male, 58.1%
  • Female, 41.9%

Quality Assurance Team Leaders By Gender

GenderPercentages
Male58.1%
Female41.9%

Gender Pay Gap For Quality Assurance Team Leader

Women Earn 96¢ For Every $1 Earned By Men

male-income
Male Income
$97,175
female-income
Female Income
$93,534

Quality Assurance Team Leader Gender Over Time

This data shows how men and women predominate in the quality assurance team leader position over time.

Male
Female
100%
80%
60%
40%
20%
0%
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021

Quality Assurance Team Leader Gender By Year

YearMaleFemale
201072.51%27.49%
201170.45%29.55%
201272.20%27.80%
201373.99%26.01%
201471.98%28.02%
201572.14%27.86%
201673.95%26.05%
201772.94%27.06%
201860.54%39.46%
201958.35%41.65%
202059.36%40.64%
202158.14%41.86%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Male to Female Ratio

We compared this job title with other job titles to see how gender percentages varied. As you can see, dell certified systems expert and software applications architect have the biggest difference in gender.

Job TitleMaleFemale
Informatics Nurse Specialist13%87%
Clinical Support Specialist22%78%
Clinic Administrator23%77%
Quality Assurance Team Leader58%42%
Senior Data Center Engineer98%2%
Software Applications Architect98%2%
Dell Certified Systems Expert99%1%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Statistics By Race

The most common ethnicity among quality assurance team leaders is White, which makes up 67.7% of all quality assurance team leaders. Comparatively, there are 12.0% of the Asian ethnicity and 8.8% of the Hispanic or Latino ethnicity.

  • White, 67.7%
  • Asian, 12.0%
  • Hispanic or Latino, 8.8%
  • Black or African American, 6.2%
  • Unknown, 4.7%
  • American Indian and Alaska Native, 0.6%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Race

Quality Assurance Team Leader RacePercentages
White67.7%
Asian12.0%
Hispanic or Latino8.8%
Black or African American6.2%
Unknown4.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native0.6%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Race And Ethnicity Over Time

Using the Census Bureau data, we found out how the percentage of each ethnic category trended between 2010-2019 among quality assurance team leaders.

  • White
  • Asian
  • Hispanic or Latino
  • Black or African American

Quality Assurance Team Leader Race By Year

YearWhiteBlack or African AmericanAsianHispanic or Latino
201070.09%9.39%10.78%7.43%
201170.82%9.26%10.08%6.76%
201268.23%9.76%11.84%7.55%
201368.24%9.08%13.31%7.03%
201468.30%8.60%13.45%6.77%
201569.40%8.46%11.85%7.58%
201668.76%7.94%12.50%7.70%
201768.46%8.03%12.72%8.01%
201872.30%6.27%11.30%7.41%
201971.06%6.68%11.46%8.08%
202068.88%6.11%11.53%8.82%
202167.73%6.24%11.99%8.82%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Wage Gap By Race

Asian quality assurance team leaders have the highest average salary compared to other ethnicities. Black or african american quality assurance team leaders have the lowest average salary at $94,707.
$105,000
$103,000
$101,000
$99,000
$97,000
$95,000
$93,000
Unknown
White
Black or African American
Asian
Hispanic or Latino
EthnicitySalary
Unknown$96,248
White$96,815
Black or African American$94,707
Asian$102,812
Hispanic or Latino$95,504

Quality Assurance Team Leader JOBS

Average Age of a Quality Assurance Team Leader

We determined the average age of quality assurance team leaders based on ethnicity and gender.

Male
Female

Quality Assurance Team Leader Age By Race

RaceMale AgeFemale Age
Black or African American4345
Unknown4242
Asian4241
Hispanic or Latino4141
White4444
American Indian and Alaska Native4446

Quality Assurance Team Leader Age Breakdown

This chart breaks down the ages of quality assurance team leader employees. Interestingly enough, the average age of quality assurance team leaders is 40+ years old, which represents 62% of the population.

40+ years

30-40 years

20-30 years


Quality Assurance Team Leader Age

Quality Assurance Team Leader YearsPercentages
40+ years62%
30-40 years29%
20-30 years9%

Types of Quality Assurance Team Leader Degree Levels

The most common degree for quality assurance team leaders is bachelor's degree 64% of quality assurance team leaders earn that degree. A close second is master's degree with 15% and rounding it off is associate degree with 12%.

  • Bachelors, 64%
  • Masters, 15%
  • Associate, 12%
  • High School Diploma, 4%
  • Other Degrees, 5%

Quality Assurance Team Leaders By Education

Quality Assurance Team Leader DegreePercentages
Bachelors64%
Masters15%
Associate12%
High School Diploma4%
Other Degrees5%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs You Might Like

Quality Assurance Team Leader Wage Gap By Education

Quality assurance team leaders with a Doctorate degree earn more than those without, at $110,354 annually. With a Masters degree, quality assurance team leaders earn a median annual income of $109,892 compared to $101,390 for quality assurance team leaders with an Bachelors degree.
$114,000
$109,000
$104,000
$99,000
$94,000
$89,000
$84,000
Master's Degree
Bachelor's Degree
Doctorate Degree
Some College/ Associate Degree
EducationSalary
Master's Degree$109,892
Bachelor's Degree$101,390
Doctorate Degree$110,354
Some College/ Associate Degree$88,902

Quality Assurance Team Leader Employment Statistics

This section highlights information about where quality assurance team leaders work. We found most quality assurance team leaders work for a public company. In addition, the industry that employs the most quality assurance team leaders is the technology industry.

Company Size

We created this chart to show you the average size of companies that typically hire quality assurance team leaders.

< 50 employees

50 - 100 employees

100 - 500 employees

500 - 1,000 employees

1,000 - 10,000 employees

> 10,000

Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs By Employer Size

Company SizePercentages
< 50 employees3%
50 - 100 employees6%
100 - 500 employees10%
500 - 1,000 employees4%
1,000 - 10,000 employees26%
> 10,000 employees51%

The Types Of Companies Quality Assurance Team Leader Work In

Employees with the quality assurance team leader job title have their preferences when it comes to working for a company. For instance, most quality assurance team leaders prefer to work at public companies over private companies.

Education

Public

Private

Government

Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs By Sector

Company TypePercentages
Education2%
Public51%
Private45%
Government1%

Top Industries Hiring Quality Assurance Team Leaders

Just based on the number of employees within each industry, we were able to determine the most common industries that employ quality assurance team leaders. Those industries include technology, finance and professional.

Fortune 500

Technology

Finance

Professional

Manufacturing

Quality Assurance Team Leader Turnover And Employment Statistics

Quality Assurance Team Leader Unemployment Rate Over Time

The Bureau of Labor Statistics came in clutch when it came down to figuring out how the unemployment rate has changed over time. Between 2008 and 2018, this is how the number of quality assurance team leaders changed.

  • Unemployment rate

Quality Assurance Team Leader Unemployment Rate By Year

YearQuality Assurance Team Leader Unemployment Rate
20106.08%
20114.28%
20124.87%
20133.52%
20143.32%
20153.15%
20162.86%
20172.28%
20182.52%
20192.66%
20203.94%
20213.69%

The Average Number of Years That Quality Assurance Team Leader Stay in a Job

By looking over 6,823 quality assurance team leaders resumes, we figured out that the average quality assurance team leader enjoys staying at their job for 1-2 years for a percentage of 37%.

Less than one year

1-2 years

3-4 years

5-7 years

8-10 years

11+ years

Quality Assurance Team Leader Tenure

Number or YearsPercentages
Less than 1 year22%
1-2 years37%
3-4 years14%
5-7 years14%
8-10 years6%
11+ years7%

Comparing The LGBT Ratio of Quality Assurance Team Leaders with Other Job Titles

After finding the gender ratio, we wondered if the percentages of LGBT persons were different as well. Using the data below, you can see how other job titles compare to quality assurance team leaders.

Job TitleLGBTJob Openings
Senior Telecommunications Consultant7.31%13,557
Senior Program Analyst8.42%132,578
Software Engineering Specialist8.46%260,865
Cryptologist8.59%1,469
Network Operations/Network Engineer9.03%104,102
Quality Assurance Team Leader10.54%-
Senior Production Support Analyst10.88%133,152

Quality Assurance Team Leader LGBT Demographics

Foreign Languages Spoken By Quality Assurance Team Leaders

The most common foreign language among quality assurance team leaders is Spanish at 51.7%. The second-most popular foreign language spoken is French at 7.8% and Portuguese is the third-most popular at 6.0%.

  • Spanish, 51.7%
  • French, 7.8%
  • Portuguese, 6.0%
  • German, 6.0%
  • Japanese, 5.2%
  • Other, 23.3%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Languages Spoken

Foreign LanguagePercentages
Spanish51.7%
French7.8%
Portuguese6.0%
German6.0%
Japanese5.2%
Other23.3%

Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs

Recently Added Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs

Quality Assurance Team Leader Heatmaps

Where Do Quality Assurance Team Leaders Earn The Most?

Quality assurance team leaders earn the most in California, where the average quality assurance team leader salary is $120,564. The map here shows where quality assurance team leaders earn the highest salaries in the U.S. The darker areas across the 50 states highlight the highest salaries.

Average Salary

Which State Has The Most Quality Assurance Team Leaders?

By looking through more than 6,823 resumes, we found that the most popular places for quality assurance team leaders are New York, NY and Atlanta, GA.

Number of Quality Assurance Team Leaders

Number Of Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs By State

RankStateNumber of JobsAverage Salary
1California9,120$120,564
2Florida3,495$88,532
3Texas3,470$94,065
4Pennsylvania3,223$97,631
5New York3,009$95,536
6Virginia2,843$96,371
7Illinois2,787$90,007
8North Carolina2,771$95,184
9Washington2,315$101,523
10Massachusetts2,243$105,636
11Georgia2,116$89,719
12Maryland1,936$103,363
13Minnesota1,688$96,257
14Ohio1,655$91,301
15Colorado1,468$86,054
16Oregon1,449$105,406
17Utah1,442$87,155
18Wisconsin1,431$81,341
19Tennessee1,424$86,167
20Michigan1,336$91,028
21New Jersey1,327$100,770
22Missouri1,204$87,759
23Indiana1,201$91,929
24Alabama1,010$81,639
25Arizona921$93,378
26South Carolina918$84,817
27Arkansas900$79,503
28Connecticut827$102,354
29Iowa732$86,407
30Louisiana635$82,647
31Kentucky577$76,303
32Oklahoma540$85,201
33Nebraska526$81,554
34New Mexico524$84,812
35District of Columbia512$97,466
36Rhode Island448$101,327
37New Hampshire444$94,969
38Kansas392$74,932
39North Dakota336$83,507
40West Virginia328$85,366
41Montana318$86,602
42Mississippi295$81,669
43Delaware294$99,268
44Nevada281$99,907
45South Dakota279$82,604
46Maine249$87,750
47Alaska232$87,368
48Idaho221$89,258
49Vermont174$87,855
50Hawaii174$87,014
51Wyoming96$82,581

Where Are Quality Assurance Team Leaders In High Demand?

Quality assurance team leaders are in high demand in Atlanta, GA. There are currently 11 job openings for quality assurance team leaders here. We looked over job openings to determine where in the country quality assurance team leaders are in the most demand.

Jobs Openings

Quality Assurance Team Leader Demographics FAQs

How Many Quality Assurance Team Leader Are There In The Us?

There are over 195,945 Quality Assurance Team Leaders in the United States.

What Percentage Of Quality Assurance Team Leaders Are Black?

6.2% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are Black or African American

What Race Are Most Quality Assurance Team Leaders?

Most a are White, with 67.7% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders belonging to this ethnicity. 12.0% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are Asian, 8.8% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are Hispanic or Latino, 6.2% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are Black or African American, 4.7% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are Unknown, and 0.6% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are American Indian and Alaska Native

Are Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs Male - Dominated?

Yes, Quality Assurance Team Leader jobs are male - dominated. 58% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are male, and 41% are female, so there are more male Quality Assurance Team Leaders than female Quality Assurance Team Leaders in the United States.

How Old Is The Average Quality Assurance Team Leader?

The average Quality Assurance Team Leader is 44 years old. 62% of Quality Assurance Team Leaders are 40+ years old or older, 29% are between the ages of 30-40 years, and 9% are between 20-30 years old

Search For Quality Assurance Team Leader Jobs