Zippia, Inc. Privacy Notice

  1. Overview
  2. Zippia, Inc. (“Zippia,” “we,” “us,” and “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”). This Privacy Notice describes the types of Information we may collect from you when you visit the website at https://www.zippia.com/ (the “Site”), and that you may provide through your communications with Zippia. It also describes our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that Information.

    Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your Information and how we will handle it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not use the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Notice.

    Zippia may change this Privacy Notice at any time, at its discretion. Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Notice periodically for updates.

    This Privacy Notice is subject to and governed by the Zippia Website Terms of Use (“Terms of Use”) available at the Site here.

  3. The Types of Information That Zippia Collects About You and How Zippia Collects Information About You
  4. Zippia may collect two types of Information from you when you visit the Site: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively “Information”).

    • “Personal Information” refers to data by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, and telephone number.
    • “Non-Personal Information” means data that is about you, but does not identify you specifically. If you do nothing during your visit to our Site but browse, read pages, or view content, we will gather and store Information about your visit that does not identify you personally.

    We collect Information:

    • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
    • Through our business-to-business communications with you.
    • From other sources or third parties.
    • Automatically as you navigate through the Site.
    • Through third-party analytics.

    Information You Provide Directly to Zippia. The Information that you provide us directly through our Site may include:

    • Information that you provide to Zippia by registering for an account, filling in forms on our Site, or leaving comments on the Site. We may also ask you for Information when you report a problem with our Site. And it may be necessary for you to provide us with Information so we can communicate with you about an inquiry you have;
    • Information that you provide through the submission of your resume;
    • Responses to questionnaires that we might ask you to voluntarily complete;
    • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us; and
    • Details of transactions you carry out through our Site.

    Should you choose to log in or register via a third party (for example, by using Facebook, LinkedIn, Google, etc.), Zippia will have access to any public information on the associated profile. Any of this public information is considered to be content that you shared with Zippia.

    Information Automatically Collected from You. The Information that Zippia may automatically collect and store about you when you visit the Site may include:

    • Your location.
    • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you.
    • The type of browser and operating system you used;
    • The date and time you visited the Site;
    • The web pages or services you accessed at the Site;
    • The length of time you spent on a web page at the Site;
    • The website you visited prior to coming to the Site; and
    • Cookies, which are small text files that a web server (such as Zippia‘s or its chosen web hosting company server) places on a user’s computer. When accessing a cookie, Zippia’s server reads a number associated with a browser, but is unable to determine any data about a user. With that number, our web server can tailor its content to the needs of the specific browser, and we can optimize the Site for your use.

    Google Analytics Advertising Features. We also may have the following Google Analytics Advertising Features Implemented: Demographics and Interest reporting, Remarketing, GDN Impression Reporting and Double Click Campaign Manager. These features collect data using Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers. Zippia and third party vendors use these first-party cookies to access the success of online marketing campaigns, inform future campaigns and improve usability on the Site. To learn how to opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use, please see Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs for the web at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  5. How Zippia Uses Information It Collects About You and the Purpose for the Collection and Use
  6. We use Information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any Personal Information, for the following purposes:

    • To present our Site and the Site Content (as defined in the Terms of Use) to you.
    • To operate, manage, and administer your account.
    • To provide you with the information or services that you request from us. For example, when you provide your name and email address to contact us, we are able to use your email address to respond to your comment or question personally.
    • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
    • To personalize our services and advertising to you.
    • To create new services and to improve our business, services, and security.
    • To notify you about changes to our Site or any services we offer or provide though it.
    • To communicate with you regarding our services, including for marketing purposes.
    • In any other way we may describe when you provide the Information.
    • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose with your consent.

    Site statistics are compiled into traffic reports, which help Zippia understand, anticipate, and respond to user needs. If we learn, for example, of heightened interest in certain aspects of Zippia’s projects, we are likely to highlight that information on the Site home page. This Information helps us create a better overall experience for Site users.

    Zippia will retain your Information as long as Zippia believes it is appropriate for the purposes of this Privacy Notice.

  7. How Zippia Protects Your Information
  8. We have implemented measures designed to protect your Information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the internet is not completely secure. Although we are working to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Information either in transmission or when stored. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

  9. When Zippia Shares Your Information
  10. We may use and disclose Non-Personal Information about our users without restriction. We may disclose Personal Information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Notice:

    • To our subsidiaries and affiliates, including third-party payment facilitators.
    • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties, such as employers and outside recruiters.
    • To a buyer or other successor (potential or actual) in connection with a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Zippia’s assets, including any related due diligence.
    • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
    • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the Information.
    • With your consent.
    • When you submit a review of your experience with Zippia.
    • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
    • To enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions.
    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Zippia or others.
    • Except as described above, Zippia does not sell any of your Information.

      Employers: We may inform a Site user when you have taken an action with respect to information we have shared with you on behalf of that user, such as when you open the user’s application, view their resume, and/or make a decision about their application. You understand and agree that Zippia may share such information.

    • Third Parties Providing Services On Our Behalf
    • We use third parties to host the Site, design and operate the Site features, and perform administrative, payment processing, analytics, and communication services. Services these third parties provide include enabling Zippia to send you email newsletters and providing information to Zippia about the use of the Site and viewing of our content. We may disclose your Information to these companies so they can carry out these services

    • Information From Children Under 13
    • Zippia complies with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and related regulations. The Site is not directed at children, and Zippia does not knowingly collect any Information from children under 13 years of age. If Zippia learns that a child under 13 years of age has provided Information, Zippia will delete this Information from our databases. If you are under 13, do not use this Site or provide any Information about yourself to Zippia, including your name, address, telephone number or email address. If you become aware that Information of a child under 13 years of age has been provided, please contact us at legalnotice@zippia.com.

    • Links to Other Websites and Services
    • We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Site, including the information or content contained therein. Our Privacy Notice does not apply to third party websites or services.

    • Do Not Track
    • Some browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. At this time, the Site does not respond to DNT signals.

    • Your Choices About Information
    • We respect your privacy and your ability to choose whether to share or not share Information with Zippia or any third party. You may choose to “opt-out” of having us share your Personal Information in several ways. You can choose to decline to provide Personal Information on the Site; however, if you choose not to provide Information, you may be unable to access or use all portions of the Site. If you have previously submitted Personal Information to the Site, you may request that we discontinue sharing such Information with third parties by communicating this preference in writing to us at legalnotice@zippia.com.

      You may change or update your personal information at any time through your profile on Zippia.com. This includes the ability to modify account settings such as receiving Zippia emails.
      We send job-related, promotional and marketing communications only with your consent. If you no longer wish to receive these or other communications, send us an email at legalnotice@zippia.com or click on the unsubscribe link provided in such communications.

      As a registered Zippia user, you will have the right to terminate your account at any time. In this event, your personal information will still be stored in our archives.

      Please report your concerns about collection or use of Personal information available on the Site by contacting us at egalnotice@zippia.com.

    • Your California Privacy Rights
    • If you are a California consumer, you have additional rights. Visit our Your California Privacy Rights page for more information.

    • How To Contact Us About This Privacy Notice
    • To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Notice and our privacy practices, please contact us at legalnotice@zippia.com or by mail at:

      Zippia, Inc.

      ATTN: LEGAL DEPARTMENT

      PO Box 14340

      San Francisco, CA 94114-0340

      EFFECTIVE DATE: September 4, 2020

//